Brewer Middle School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
We ARE BMS!                       We Have G.R.I.T.!                      #BMSisBEST

WSISD Honors Educators for Service and Achievements During End of Year Celebration

Support Staff Members of the Year
Support Staff Members of the Year are: Alyssa Thompson, Central Administration; Kristine Franco, North Elementary; Virginia Juarez, Child Nutrition Department; Shelley Hellstern, West Elementary; Brenda Allen, Fine Arts Academy; Mary Ann Williams, Liberty Elementary; Dawn Mitchell, Transportation Department; Susan Brown, Custodial Department; James Thurston, Tannahill Intermediate; Lisa Wilson, First Class Learning Center; Carolyn Farquhar, Special Programs Department; Cameron Walls, Technology Department; Lindsey Hellums, Blue Haze Elementary; Kristen Arnold, Brewer High School; Steve Baker, Brewer Middle School; and Don Wester, Operations Department.
Support Staff Members of the Year are: Alyssa Thompson, Central Administration; Kristine Franco, North Elementary; Virginia Juarez, Child Nutrition Department; Shelley Hellstern, West Elementary; Brenda Allen, Fine Arts Academy; Mary Ann Williams, Liberty Elementary; Dawn Mitchell, Transportation Department; Susan Brown, Custodial Department; James Thurston, Tannahill Intermediate; Lisa Wilson, First Class Learning Center; Carolyn Farquhar, Special Programs Department; Cameron Walls, Technology Department; Lindsey Hellums, Blue Haze Elementary; Kristen Arnold, Brewer High School; Steve Baker, Brewer Middle School; and Don Wester, Operations Department.
 
Teachers of the Year
Teachers of the Year are: Nichole Irick, Fine Arts Academy; Ashley Brown, Brewer Middle; Tommy Bowers, Brewer High; Valerie Valadez, Tannahill Intermediate; Aracely Claro, West Elementary; Heather Lee, North Elementary; Vanessa Olivares, Liberty Elementary; and Katie Pearson, Blue Haze Elementary.Teachers of the Year are: Nichole Irick, Fine Arts Academy; Ashley Brown, Brewer Middle; Tommy Bowers, Brewer High; Valerie Valadez, Tannahill Intermediate; Aracely Claro, West Elementary; Heather Lee, North Elementary; Vanessa Olivares, Liberty Elementary; and Katie Pearson, Blue Haze Elementary.
 
Rookie Teachers of the Year
Rookie Teachers of the Year are: Deida Betancourt, West Elementary; Corina Ortiz, Liberty Elementary; Dafina Veliu, Brewer High School; Ashten Kurtnick, Brewer Middle; Joan Shields, Tannahill Intermediate; Rachel Dingler, Fine Arts Academy; and Amanda Galindo, Blue Haze Elementary.  Not pictured is Jessica Joergensen from North Elementary.Rookie Teachers of the Year are: Deida Betancourt, West Elementary; Corina Ortiz, Liberty Elementary; Dafina Veliu, Brewer High School; Ashten Kurtnick, Brewer Middle; Joan Shields, Tannahill Intermediate; Rachel Dingler, Fine Arts Academy; and Amanda Galindo, Blue Haze Elementary.

Not pictured is Jessica Joergensen from North Elementary.
 
35-Year Award Recipients
Edwina Lucero and Karen Brahn were honored for 35 years of service to WSISD.
Edwina Lucero and Karen Brahn were honored for 35 years of service to WSISD.
 
30-Year Award Recipient
Laura Heiss was recognized for 30 years of service in the district.
25-Year Award Honorees
Employees recognized for 25 years of service were: Lisa Williams, Connie Self, George Molinar, Marietta Slawinski, Rookie White, Eddie Lynge, Melinda Wells and Vickie Hanson.
Employees recognized for 25 years of service were: Lisa Williams, Connie Self, George Molinar, Marietta Slawinski, Rookie White, Eddie Lynge, Melinda Wells and Vickie Hanson.
 
20-Year Award Recipients
The following staff members earned awards for 20 years of service: Maria Ramos, Kathy Jean Schutza, Donna Ewing, Linda Coleman, Julia Gray, Jen Jones and Debbie Tinius.The following staff members earned awards for 20 years of service: Maria Ramos, Kathy Jean Schutza, Donna Ewing, Linda Coleman, Julia Gray, Jen Jones and Debbie Tinius.
 
15-Year Pin Recipients 
Amanda Moore, Russ Welch, Amy Moore, Carly Menn, Guadalupe Mendoza, Hayley McGowan and Irma Moulton received 15-year pins.
Amanda Moore, Russ Welch, Amy Moore, Carly Menn, Guadalupe Mendoza, Hayley McGowan and Irma Moulton received 15-year pins.
 
Retirees
Retirees are Mary Ann Williams, Karen Brahn, Diana Cain, Jennifer Hines, Carol Patterson and Michelle Spangler.
Retirees are Mary Ann Williams, Karen Brahn, Diana Cain, Jennifer Hines, Carol Patterson and Michelle Spangler.
 
Teachers win Round Trip Airline Tickets from Journey House Travel
Marissa Torres and Rachel Dingler each won a round trip airline ticket from Journey House Travel. The teachers will have an opportunity to fly anywhere in the continental US including Alaska, Canada and Mexico.Marissa Torres and Rachel Dingler each won a round trip airline ticket from Journey House Travel. The teachers will have an opportunity to fly anywhere in the continental US including Alaska, Canada and Mexico.